Crop Group 017: Stalk and stem vegetables

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
all commodities in Group 17 Stalk and stem vegetables VS 0078 Celery and Asparagus and Artichoke globe

Subgroup 017A, Stems and petioles

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 017A VS 2080
Burdock, edible tops VS 3020 Articum lappa L.
Cardoon VS 0623 Cynara cardunculus L.
Celery VS 0624 Apium graveolens L., var. dulce Celery leaves, see Group 027: Herbs Yes
Celtuce VS 0625 Lactuca sativa L., var. angustina Irish, syn: L. sativa L., var. asparagina Bailey
Fennel, Bulb VS 0380 Foeniculum vulgare Mill. subsp. vulgare var. azoricum (Mill.) Thell- Fennel Florance
Giant butterbur VS 3021 Petasites japonicus (Siebold & Zucc.) Maxim Fuki
Rhubarb VS 0627 Rheum x hybridum Murray
Sweet potato, stems VS 0508 Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Taro stems VS 0505 Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Zuiki VS 3022 Colocasia gigantea (Blume) Hook. f.

Subgroup 017B, Young shoots

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 017B VS 2081
Agave VS 3025 Agave spp.
Asparagus VS 0621 Asparagus officinalis L. Yes
Bamboo shoots VS 0622 Arundinaria spp., Bambusa spp. including B. blumeana, B. multiplex, B. oldhamii, B. textilis, Chimonobambusa spp., Dendrocalamus spp., including D. asper, D. beecheyana, D. brandisii, D. giganteus, D. laetiflorus and D. strictus, Gigantochloa spp. including G. albociliata, G. atter, G. levis, G.robusta, Nastus elatus, Phyllostachys spp., Thyrsostachys siamensis, Thyrsostachys oliverii (Poaceae (alt. Gramineae))
Dokhwal shoot VS 3026 Aralia continentalis Kitag.
Dureup young shoot VS 3027 Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.
Eumnamu shoot VS 3028 Kalopanax septemlobus (Thunb.ex A Murr.) Koidz.
Ferns, edible VS 3029 Including: Black lady fern, Deparia japonica (Thunb.) M. Kato, Bracken fern, Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn, Broad buckler fern, Dryopteris dilatata (Hoffm.) A. Gray, Cinnamon fern, Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl, Lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth ex Mert., Leather fern, Acrostichum aureum L., Mother fern, Diplazium proliferum (Lam.) Thouars, Ostrich fern, Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod., Vegetable fern, Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw., Zenmai fern, Osmunda japonica Thunb. Fiddle head
Kale, sea VS 0499 Crambe maritima L.
Udo VS 3030 Aralia cordata Thunb.

Subgroup 017C, Other Other stalk and stem vegetables

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 017C VS 2082
Artichoke, globe VS 0620 Cynara scolymus L. Yes
Palm hearts VS 0626 various species including: Peach Palm, Bactris gasipaes Kunth; various species included, Palmyra palm, Borassus flabellifera L.; various species included, African fan palm, Borassus aethiopum Mart.; various species included, Coconut, Cocos nucifera L.; various species included, Cabbage palm, Euterpe oleracea Mart.; various species included, Wine palm, Raphia spp.; various species included, Royal palm, Roystonea oleracea (Jacq.) O.F. Cook; various species included, Salak palm, Salacca zalacca (Gaertn.) Voss; various species included, Saw palmetto, Serenoa repens (W. Bartram) Small; various species included, Cabbage palmetto, Sabal palmetto (Walter) Schult. & Schult. f., (Arecaceae (alt. Palmae)); various species included
Prickly pear pads VS 0356 Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.
Water-celery VS 3035 Oenanthe javanica (Blume) de Candolle Minari