Answers to common questions received by the APVMA as part of the annual reporting of actives

Frequently asked questions

Can I give the list to someone else to fill out?

Yes, click on the spreadsheet icon in the reporting list to generate a full list of your products and actives which you can then save and distribute as required for completion.

Please note: when you have collected all your data in the spreadsheet, it will need to be entered into the online reporting system for submission to the Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA). You can generate a final spreadsheet for your records from the reporting system.

I’m an overseas holder, can I log in to report or does my nominated agent need to do this for me? Can I give my nominated agent permission to do this?

Your nominated agent can log in to report if they already have access to the APVMA online levies and fees system. Otherwise you can generate a spreadsheet and send it, or parts of it, to them for completion.

What do I do if the active approvals and/or products on my list are incorrect?

Please email details to APVMA enquiries and select nil return for that item.

I have more than one approval for the same active constituent, can I just report it once under one of my active approvals?

Yes; data about different formulations of the same active constituent will be aggregated.

If I import actives which I then use for manufacture do I need to report the net amount—won’t I be double counting?

No, just report the active amounts against each activity, ie what you imported and what you used in manufacture or exported.

The imported or manufactured amount of active are reported in the active approvals entries in your listing.

The amount of active used to make a product is then reported in the manufactured column of the product registration entries in your listing. This accounts for how much of the active was used to make that product.

Is the annual return of actives different from the levy declarations?

Yes. The annual return of actives is a requirement under section 69E of the Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (Administration) Act 1992. The information to be reported outlines the quantity of each active constituent imported to, manufactured within, or exported from Australia within the financial year—both as an approved active on its own and as an active in formulated products.

Levy declarations relate to the requirement to pay levy on the disposal (sales or own use) of agricultural and veterinary chemical products as legislated under the Agricultural and Veterinary Chemical Products (Collection of Levy) Act 1994. Figures declared are the dollar value of disposals.

What activities are considered to be manufacture for reporting purposes?

The definition of manufacture offered under section 3 of the Schedule to the Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals Code Act 1994 applies the reporting requirement for quantities of active constituents. If you have engaged in activities relating to any part of production or the bringing of a product into its final state, you are required to report these quantities. This includes formulating, processing, assembling, packaging, labelling, storing, sterilising, testing, supplying or releasing for supply.

I import active that is 90 per cent pure, do I report 90 per cent of the weight?

If you import 100 kilograms of active please just report 100 kilograms of active. There is no need to adjust for purity.

If I import actives that I then use to manufacture products do I need to report on both the active and the active used in product?

Yes. Where you are both the product registrant and approval holder you are required to report the amount of active you imported, exported and/or manufactured this financial year as well as the amount of active used in products that were imported, exported and/or manufactured by you in the same year.

Please note that the active approvals and product registrations are listed together in alphabetical order, so you may need to search to find the active listing.

In the listing for your active approvals, report only the amounts that are imported or exported in the form of pure active (not formulated into products). Also report how much active was manufactured.

In the listing for your product registrations, report how much active was imported or exported in the form of formulated product. Also report how much active was used to manufacture that product in Australia.

Won’t there be double-counting if I report on the active I import which I then sell to a product registrant who reports it in the product they manufacture?

No, your data will be reflected in the imported active data and the product registrant will record it as active used in manufacture.

For example, if in the same reporting period you imported 200 kilograms of active X and also imported 100 kilograms of a formulated product containing active X, report 100 kilograms of formulated product under the ‘imported’ heading for that product number, and 200 kilograms under the active constituent ‘imported’ heading.

Or if you manufactured 100 kilograms of active X and used 80 kilograms of active X in manufacturing formulated product, report the quantities of active and the amount of formulated product separately—do not add them together.

I buy formulated product from an Australian source and re-label their containers but I’m not the registrant or active approval holder. What do I need to report?

If you are not the approval holder or product registrant you do not need to report anything and it will not appear on the list we generate from the database.

To protect your privacy, please do not include contact information in your feedback. If you would like a response, please contact us.