Crop Group 023: Oilseed

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Group 023 Oilseed SO 0088 (rape seeds, sunflowerseeds, cotton seeds and other oilseeds) Rape seed (canola) and Cotton seed and Peanut

Subgroup 023A, Rape seeds

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 023A 2090 Rape seeds
Borage seed SO 3140 Borago officinalis L.
Gold of pleasure seed SO 3141 Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz Camelina
Hare’s ear mustard seed SO 3142 Congringia orientalis (L.) Dumort
Lesquerella seed (gaslight blodderpod) SO 3143 Lesquerella recurvata (Engelm. ex. A. Gray) S. Watson
Linseed SO 0693 Linum usitatissimum L. Flax-seed, Linola May replace canola in case of winter crops
Meadow foam seed SO 3144 Limnanthes alba Hartw. ex Benth.
Mustard seed SO 0485 Brassica nigra (L.) Koch, Sinapis alba L. Synonym: Brassica hirta Moench.
Mustard seed, Field SO 0694 Brassica campestris L., var. sarson Prain, B. campestris L., var. toria Duthie & Colza Indian, Rape seed Indian
Mustard seed, Indian SO 0478 Brassica Juncea (L.) Czern. & Coss.
Mustard seeds SO 0090 (Mustard seed, Mustard seed, Field, Mustards seed, Indian)
Perrila seed SO 3145 Perrilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. frutescens
Poppy seed SO 0698 Papaver somniferum L.
Rape seed SO 0495 Brassica napus L. Colza, Canola yes
Sesame seed SO 0700 Sesamum indicum L. Synonym: S. orientale L.

Subgroup 023B, Sunflower seeds

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 023B SO 2091
Jojoba seed SO 3146 Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. K. Schneid.
Niger seed SO 0695 Guizotia abyssinica (L.) Cass.
Safflower seed SO 0699 Carthamus tinctorius L.
Sunflower seed SO 0702 Helianthus annuus L.
Tallowwood nut SO 3147 Ximenia americana L.
Tea oil plant SO 3148 Camellia oleifera C. Abel

Subgroup 023C, Cotton seed

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
Cotton seed SO 0691 Gossypium spp.; several species and cultivars, several species and cultivars; several species and cultivars yes

Subgroup 023D, Other oilseeds

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 023D N/A
American oil palm seed SO 3150 Elaeis oleifera (Kunth) Cortés
Babassu seed SO 3151 Attalea speciosa Mart. Ex Spreng
Ben Moringa seed SO 0690 Moringa oleifera Lam. Synonyms: M. pterygosperma Gaertn. Drumstick tree seed, Horseradish tree seed
Coyoli palm seed SO 3152 Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart.
Grape seed SO 3153 Vitis vinifera L., several cultivars; several cultivars
Hempseed SO 3154 Cannabis sativa L.
Kapok SO 0692 Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Melon seed SO 3155 Cucumis melo L. spp. several species and cultivars
Palm nut SO 0696 Elaeis guineensis Jacq. Palm kernel
Peanut SO 0697 Arachis hypogaea L. Groundnut yes
Peanut, whole SO 0703
Pumpkin seed SO 3156 Cucurbita pepo L.supsp. pepo
Shea nuts SO 0701 Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertn.) Hepper, subsp. parkii (G. Don.) Hepper Synonym: B. parkii (G. Don.) Kotsky Karite nuts

Subgroup 023D, Oilfruits

Commodity name Codex code Scientific name Also known as Representative crops
includes all commodities in Subgroup 023E SO 2093
American oil palm fruit SO 3158 Elaeis oleifera (Kunth) Cortés
Maripa palm fruit SO 3159 Attalea maripa (Aubl.) Mart
Olives for oil production SO 0305 Olea europeaea L., var, euroaea
Palm fruit (African oil palm) SO 3160 Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Tucum fruit SO 3161 Bactris setosa Mart.